Our Team Feature Image (2)

Our Team

If you spend any time at all on the Open Hand campus, the lasting impression will be that of the dedicated and compassionate people behind the scenes. We're committed to fostering a safe, equitable, and empowering workplace for our team, because we know that we cannot take care of our community without them.

Leadership

Susan Anderson

Susan Anderson

Chief Operating Officer

Darryl Brewster

Darryl Brewster

Plant Director

Bob Cuellar

Robert Cuellar

Chief Financial Officer

Mike Gerber (1)

Mike Gerber

Sr. Director of IT & Business Process Improvement

Jean Goffaux (1)

Jean Goffaux

Lead Grants & Contracts Management Specialist

Ed Goldhahn (1)

Ed Goldhahn

Director of Volunteer Services

Susan Harper (1)

Susan Harper

Director of Human Resources

Katie Mackenzie (1)

Katie MacKenzie

Sr. Director of Resource Development & Marketing

Aleta Mclean (1)

Aleta McLean

Sr. Director of Client Services & Outcome Tracking

Swapnil Patel (1)

Swapnil Patel

Controller

Matt Pieper

Matthew Pieper

Chief Executive Officer

Laura Samnadda (1)

Laura Samnadda

Director of Nutrition Services

Julie Shipkoski (1)

Julie Shipkoski

Director of Quality Assurance & Menu Compliance Development

Client Services

Aleta Mclean (1)

Aleta McLean

Sr. Director of Client Services and Outcome Tracking

Martin Downing (1)

Martin Downing

Customer Experience & Client Services Manager

Barringer

Caitlin Barringer

Strategic Community Partnerships Manager

Legreta Greene

LaGreta Greene

Client Services Coordinator

Shannan Moses (1)

Shannan Moses

Medicaid Biller

Priyanka Patel (1)

Priyanka Patel

Data Entry Specialist

Denise Wheat (1)

Denise Wheat

Client Services Coordinator

Cucumber

Debbie Dendy

Client Services Coordinator

Mike Medina

Client Services Coordinator

Nutrition Services

Aiyza Ali Mohammed (1)

Aizya Ali-Mohammed

Community Dietitian

Kristen Avera (1)

Kristen Avera

Nutrition Services Coordinator

Jennifer Baugh (1)

Jennifer Baugh

Community Dietitian

Rachel Berton (1)

Rachel Berton

Community Dietitian

Alex Covington

Alexandra Covington

Community Dietitian

Shikia Crane (1)

Shikia Crane

Nutrition Service Liaison

Amy Elsasser (2)

Amy Elsasser

Coastal Satellite Coordinator

Untitled Design 2023 12 22T091007.953

Michael Glasscock

Cooking Matters Satellite South Georgia Coordinator

Eliza Hernandez (2)

Eliza Hernandez

Cooking Matters Instructor

Katie Leite (1)

Katie Leite

Cooking Matters Program Manager

Ciara Long

Ciara Long

Research and Evaluation Manager

Aliza Lukowski (1)

Aliza Lukowski

Cooking Matters Registered Dietitian

Mark Norwood (1)

Mark Norwood

Cooking Matters Instructor

Marcia Rafig (1)

Marcia Rafig

Cooking Matters Instructor

Laura Samnadda (1)

Laura Samnadda

Director of Nutrition Services

Development

Sam Ford (1)

Sam Ford

Communications Manager

Joe Gallagher (1)

Joe Gallagher

Donor Relations Manager

Jean Goffaux

Jean Goffaux

Lead Grants & Contracts Management Specialist

Tarai Kemp Brown (1)

Tarai Kemp-Brown

Health and Wellness Grants Manager

Nathan Kerce (1)

Nathan Kerce

Grants Coordinator

Tony Levin (1)

Tony Levin

Development Database Administrator

Katie Mackenzie (1)

Katie MacKenzie

Sr. Director of Resource Development & Marketing

Christina Nail (1)

Christina Nail

Community Events Manager

Owen Sawyer (1)

Owen Sawyer

Donor Relations & Special Events Assistant

Stacy Weenick (1)

Stacy Weenick

Sr. Manager of Corporate and Faith Partnerships

Volunteer Services

Kris Cook (1)

Kris Cook

Volunteer Services Manager

Ed Goldhahn (1)

Ed Goldhahn

Director of Volunteer Services

Micah Terrell (1)

Micah Terrell

Volunteer Services Coordinator

Michelle Hooshing Samuel

Michelle Hooshing-Samuel

Volunteer Services Coordinator

Good Measure Meals

Harmony Blackwell (1)

Harmony Blackwell

Customer Experience Liaison

Janelle Weithers (1)

Janelle Weithers

Good Measure Sr. Business Manager

Quality Assurance & Menu Development

Tony Johnson

Tony Johnson

Quality Control Technician

Julie Shipkoski (1)

Julie Shipkoski

Director of Quality Assurance & Menu Compliance Development

Arugula

Jeremy Douglas

Quality Control Registered Dietitian

Carrot

Debbie Turner

Quality Assurance Manager

Administration

Jordyn Arnold (1)

Jordyn Arnold

Executive Assistant

Deborah Cainto (1)

Deborah Cainto

Accountant

Bob Cuellar

Robert Cuellar

Chief Financial Officer

Mike Gerber (1)

Mike Gerber

Sr. Director of IT & Business Process Improvement

Susan Harper (1)

Susan Harper

Director of Human Resources

Swapnil Patel (1)

Swapnil Patel

Controller

Matt Pieper

Matthew Pieper

Executive Director

Donnell Reynolds (1)

Donnell Reynolds

Accountant

Tracy Wilson Pyant

Tracy Wilson-Pyant

HR Assistant

Culinary

Charles Bolton (1)

Charles Bolton

Cook 1

Timothy Bowens (1)

Timothy Bowens

Prepared Food Organizer

Darryl Brewster

Darryl Brewster

Plant Director

Allen Chastain (1)

Allen Chastain

Inventory Manager

Greg Dietz (1)

Greg Dietz

Production Manager

Donnie Esters (1)

Donnie Esters

Finished Goods Coordinator

Rachel Flennory (1)

Rachel Flennory

Pre-Weigh Specialist

Michael Mitchell (1)

Michael Mitchell

Sanitation Steward

Brian Radek (1)

Brian Radek

Inventory Coordinator

George Reynolds (2)

George Reynolds

Cook 2

Travion Rowland (1)

Travion Rowland

Meal Plan Packer

Packing

Debra Cato (1)

Debra Cato

Meal Plan Packer

Crystal Evelyn (1)

Crystal Evelyn

Meal Plan Packer

Jelani Garnett (1)

Jelani Garnett

Meal Plan Packer

Tomasina Mcalister Timmons

Tomasina McAlister-Timmons

Meal Plan Packer

Caressa Moore (1)

Caressa Moore

Packing Supervisor

Travis Moore (1)

Travis Moore

Meal Plan Packer

Sally Sheriff

Sally Sheriff

Meal Plan Packer

Distribution

Thomas Beville (1)

Thomas Beville

Distribution Supervisor

Henry Burton (1)

Henry Burton

Driver

John Christopher (1)

John Christopher

Sort/Route/Supervisor

Anthony Correa (1)

Anthony Correa

Distribution Lead

Charmane Evans (1)

Charmane Evans

Driver

Miles Freeman (1)

Miles Freeman

Meal Plan Picker

Jarius Iglehart

Jarius Igehart

Driver

Shae Jones

Shae Jones

Meal Plan Picker

Scott Ledford (1)

Scott Ledford

Driver

Arugula

Valerie Lloyd

Driver

Lucas Mctyre (1)

Lucas Mctyre

Distribution Lead

Greg Price

Greg Price

Driver

Naim Rahman (1)

Naim Rahman

Driver

Bardrick Walker (2)

Bardrick Walker

Driver

Tremaine Williams (1)

Tremaine Williams

Driver